California Ethics Opinion
[…] Rule 4-210 of the California Rules of Professional Conduct specifically permits a lawyer to advance costs on behalf of a client (even in non-litigation contexts) where such costs may be recoverable by the client in the future. But, in limiting the definition of costs advanced to all reasonable expenses of litigation or reasonable expenses in preparation for litigation or in providing any legal services to the client, subsection (A)(3) of that rule makes no mention of a lawyer charging interest on such costs. The omission is inconclusive.

Nevertheless, section 6147 of the California Business & Professions Code requires that – at least in most cases taken on a contingency fee basis – a lawyer’s agreement with his or her client include “[a] statement as to how disbursements and costs incurred in connection with the prosecution or settlement of the claim will affect the contingency fee and the client’s recovery.” Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code Section 6147 (A)(2). Notably, a lawyer’s failure to include such terms in the agreement with the client renders the agreement voidable at the option of the client and leaves the lawyer with the ability to collect only a reasonable fee. Id.