Connecticut Ethics Opinion
[…] Nonetheless, we believe the overriding limitation of reasonableness in Rule 1.5 also applies to the manner of charging for administrative expenses and disbursements.” There is a further statutory limitation on what may be appropriately charged by an attorney in a personal injury action. Connecticut General Statute § 52-251c(a) provides that: “In any claim or civil action to recover damages resulting from personal injury, wrongful death or damage to property occurring on or after October 1, 1987, the attorney and the claimant may provide by contract, which contract shall comply with all applicable provisions of the Rules of Professional Conduct governing attorneys adopted by the judges of the superior court, that the fee for the attorney shall be paid contingent upon, and as a percentage of: (i) damages awarded and received by the claimant; or (ii) settlement amount pursuant to a settlement agreement.” Connecticut General Statute § 52-251c(b) further provides that: “In any such contingency fee arrangement such fee shall be the exclusive method for payment of the attorney by the claimant ….” However, it is clarified in Conn.